This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Planelease LLC, opb LA Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N745B |
| MSN: | 172S10863 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Van Nuys Airport, (VNY/KVNY), Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N745B, was stolen by a man that snuck onto the apron at Van Nuys Airport, (VNY/KVNY), Los Angeles, California.
The aircraft taxied forward and hit a car before colliding with a hangar.
He was arrested an the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://ktla.com/news/local-news/fbi-investigating-report-of-stolen-plane-after-crash-at-van-nuys-airport/ https://www.foxnews.com/us/stolen-plane-crashes-building-los-angeles-airport-suspect-arrested.amp https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/plane-crash-van-nuys-airport/3818268/?amp=1 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=745B https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/642034_1716952573.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: