Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-3Q8ER AP-BMS, Friday 19 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 2025
Time:c. 19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BMS
MSN: 35782/778
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Aş Şumman -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK860 from Jeddah to Lahore, operated by a Boeing 777-300, AP-BMS, suffered a loss of pressurization en route while near Aş Şumman. The aircraft descended to FL100 and diverted to Dammam, where it landed safely.
The following day, the aircraft was ferried to Karachi (KHI) at 9000 feet;

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/news/1962060
https://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=33744
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/APBMS/history/20251219/1532Z

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11895398 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2025 AP-BMS Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Karachi min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: