Incident Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight 152518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56380

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol HH-46A Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 152518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Oman -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USNS SPICA
Destination airport:USS Ranger
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off. A/C was conducting routine VERTREP Operations when a single engine failure occurred while lifting 4000lb load from Spica. Aircrew immediately jettisoned load while pilot maneuvered A/C away from ship's deck. Crew completed ditching checklist while pilot flew A/C to a controlled ditch approximately 200 yds from Spica. Single engine take off was attempted numerous times to no avail. A/C was above Single Engine T/O from Water weight limits. A/C was secured and aircrew egress per training with no injuries. Crew rescued by sister A/C.

Sources:

- JF Baugher, Marty Jarosz