Serious incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III 07-7180, Thursday 18 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2025
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:437th Airlift Wing Reserve USAF
Registration: 07-7180
MSN: 50198 / F-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A C-17 of the 437th Airlift Wing suffered a nose gear collapse on landing following a training exercise. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.postandcourier.com/news/military-plane-landing-gear-collapse-issue/article_bf384132-f980-4912-8868-568b57d6b7f7.html
https://abcnews4.com/news/local/military-aircraft-lands-with-collapsed-nose-gear-at-charleston-airport
https://avweb.com/aviation-news/c-17-suffers-nose-gear-collapse/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae1472

Location