Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 158667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56383

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158667
MSN: E-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea shortly after take-off from USS Nimitz 24.2.87 - 'AJ-3..' - VA-83.

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.nl