Accident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 PS-GAC, Saturday 20 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Owner/operator:Crescit Multi Investiments & Aviation Solutions Ltda
Registration: PS-GAC
MSN: BY-75
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the BR-364 highway, Extrema, Porto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250, registration number PS-GAC, experienced mechanical problems, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in a wooded area in Extrema, Porto Velho, Rondônia.
Upon landing, the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed. All on board managed to escape before the fire.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ro/rondonia/noticia/2025/12/20/video-mostra-aviao-em-chamas-apos-pouso-forcado-em-rondonia.ghtml
https://ac24horas.com/2025/12/20/aviao-de-medio-porte-explode-apos-pouso-de-emergencia-na-divisa-entre-acre-e-rondonia/

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta2.asp?tipo_pesquisa=marcas&textMarca=PS-GAC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1131315_1711146353.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N877JM, D-IBTA, N61675

Media: