| Date: | Saturday 20 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1C-200 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N656B |
| MSN: | 3199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redwater Lake near Hawthorne, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leeward Air Ranch, FL (FD04) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aviat Husky, N656B, sunk while attempting to land on Redwater lake. The aircraft reportedly landed hard before bouncing and subsequently sinking. The pilot was not injured.
The FAA reported: "Aircraft crashed after a hard landing on Redwater Lake and came to rest on its side."
Sources:
https://www.wcjb.com/2025/12/21/ocala-pilot-crashes-plane-putnam-county-no-injuries-reported/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N656B https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N656B/history/20251220/2136Z/FD04/L%2029.56342%20-82.02832 https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/pilot-survives-after-crashing-sinking-plane-putnam-county-lake/J3ZAZV6AGBD5JKFHI7QZQ24W3Y/?outputType=amp https://www.wcjb.com/2025/12/21/ocala-pilot-crashes-plane-putnam-county-no-injuries-reported/?outputType=amp Location