Incident Sukhoi Su-30 82 Red RF-81740, Monday 22 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30 82 Red
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81740
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lipetsk Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-27 is said to have been damaged at Lipetsk Airfield in an Ukrainian's special forces attack. The airplane was set afire inside a hangar. There is a reference to tail numbers '12' and '82'.

Sources:

https://mezha.net/eng/bukvy/ukrainian-intelligence-destroys-two-russian-fighters-near-lipetsk/
https://newsukraine.rbc.ua/news/ukraine-strikes-su-27-and-su-30-fighter-jets-1766387653.html
https://x.com/clashreport/status/2002992026057622002
https://report.az/en/other-countries/ukrainian-forces-destroy-two-russian-fighter-jets-at-lipetsk-airfield
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/2003061111579693309

Media:

It is NOT an arsonist, what is probably a politically motivated terminus! And by the way - in front of a "U" there is a "an" and not a "a"!