This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 December 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30SM 12Red |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RF-95838 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lipetsk Airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-30 was claimed to have been destroyed at Lipetsk Airfield in an Ukrainian's special forces attack. The airplane was set on fire inside a hangar. There is a reference to tail numbers '12' and '82'.
Sources:
https://mezha.net/eng/bukvy/ukrainian-intelligence-destroys-two-russian-fighters-near-lipetsk/ https://x.com/clashreport/status/2002992026057622002 https://newsukraine.rbc.ua/news/ukraine-strikes-su-27-and-su-30-fighter-jets-1766387653.html https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/2003061111579693309 Media:
It is NOT an arsonist, what is probably a politically motivated terminus! And by the way - in front of a "U" there is a "an" and not a "a"!