Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-ILN, Monday 22 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 2025
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-ILN
MSN: 67064
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wingtip of Ryanair flight FR5667, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, and the cab of a fuel bowser came into contact at Edinburgh Airport. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://uknip.co.uk/news/uk/breaking/chaos-at-edinburgh-airport-plane-crashes-into-fuel-truck/
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-ryanair-flight-crashes-fuel-36440429
https://news.stv.tv/east-central/ryanair-plane-evacuated-on-edinburgh-airport-runway-after-crashing-with-fuel-truck

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4caf28&lat=55.950&lon=-3.362&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2025-12-22&trackLabels&geomEGM

Location

Media: