Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54576, Saturday 20 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2025
Time:c. 15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation Inc
Registration: N54576
MSN: 17275003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near New Kent County Airport (W96), Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Kent County Airport, WA (W96)
Destination airport:New Kent County Airport, WA (W96)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N54576, crashed into a field after experiencing engine issues. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N54576
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N54576/history/20251220/2019Z/W96/W96
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6edeb&lat=37.507&lon=-77.122&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2025-12-20&leg=2&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1982 N54576 Teterboro Flight Academy 0 Morristown, NJ sub
2 July 2001 N54576 Freeway Airport Inc. 0 Stevensville, MD sub

Location