Incident Ilyushin Il-38N , Monday 15 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 December 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-38N
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Yeysk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-38N reconaissance plane of the Russian Naval Aviation is said to have been damaged at Yeyske Air Base in a Ukrainian drone attack.

The attack supposedly took place on or before December 15.

Sources:

https://www.globaldefensecorp.com/2025/12/24/ukraines-kamikaze-drone-destroyed-russias-only-il-38n-maritime-patrol-aircraft/
https://x.com/EuromaidanPress/status/2003603566473212281
https://militarnyi.com/en/news/ssu-strikes-il-38n-naval-aircraft-before-kilo-class-submarine-attack-in-novorossiysk/

Location