Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2536U, Friday 19 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 December 2025
Time:c. 15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2536U
MSN: 17250136
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Post-Garza County Municipal Airport (5F1), Post, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172D Skyhawk, N2536U, experienced engine issues, made a forced landing in a field and came to rest in trees near Post, Texas. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2536U
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2536U/history/20251219/1752Z/KSLR/5F1
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a265e0&lat=33.218&lon=-101.349&zoom=13.2&showTrace=2025-12-19&trackLabels

https://auction.aircraftbidder.com/Content/listingImages/20241015/d14c0b18-5d2c-4e4d-b128-44bfe98d27df_fullsize.jpg (photo)

Location