Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N1517E, Monday 22 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2025
Time:c. 14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Heavy Metal Air LLC
Registration: N1517E
MSN: 17271031
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farmingdale-Republic Airport (FRG/KFRG), Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N1517E, and a Cessna 152, N65199, were involved in a ground collision at Farmingdale-Republic Airport (FRG/KFRG), Farmingdale, New York. There were no injuries.

The FAA reported that the Skyhawk suffered a lose of brakes while taxiing and struck the 152.

Weather:
METAR KFRG 221853Z 30005KT 10SM CLR 03/M08 A3043 RMK AO2 SLP305 T00331083
METAR KFRG 221953Z 28010G16KT 10SM CLR 04/M08 A3044 RMK AO2 SLP309 T00391083

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1517E

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/758527_1705189912.jpg (photo)

Location