Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 89-00165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56449

Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 89-00165
MSN: M3319
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine transmission fire which lead into engine fire and explosion at deceleration for landing. Engine failure appeared to have been the result of a manufacturing defect which had caused a crack in an engine transmission gear.

Sources:

AFM June 2000, p78

Images:

Photo taken at time of crash on first day of ground war