Hard landing Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 90-00217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56457

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co/7-101st AVN
Registration: 90-00217
MSN: M3369
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spin Boldak -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 April 2003, while conducting a mission in support of Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) in Afghanistan, 90-00217 suffered from the failure of the Number 1 Engine, followed by a severe hard landing. Due to the extent of the damage - which made the airframe uneconomical to repair, the airframe was later destroyed in-place to prevent use by the enemy. The structure of the airframe was damaged in multiple areas, to include most of the floor beams, bulkheads, and stringers. All four landing gear were damaged, as well as the rotor system. Of the 41 personnel on board, there were no injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 292
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/90-00217/90-00217.html