Runway excursion Incident Convair CV-580F XA-NGR, Thursday 18 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2025
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F
Owner/operator:Personas y Paquetes Por Aire
Registration: XA-NGR
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580F, operating the flight 3100, suffered temporary veeroff during landing rollout on runway 27 at Tijuana (TIJ).
The runway was closed almost 20 minutes to removed debris from runway lights.

Sources:

https://x.com/i/status/2004587397355610435
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-ngr#3d8fdc56

Location