Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF) 9S-AII, Friday 26 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 2025
Time:05:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Serve Air
Registration: 9S-AII
MSN: 24902/1973
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Serve Air Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF) shredded both tires on the right hand main gear during an aborted takeoff from runway 06.

Sources:

BPEA`

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2021 9S-AII Serve Air 0 en route FL350 min

Location

Media: