Incident Embraer E195-E2 5N-BYH, Friday 26 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BYH
MSN: 19020044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Peace flight APK7750 from Lagos to Accra, operated by a Embraer E195-E2, 5N-BYH, was struck by a baggage loader. The aircraft suffered damage to the engine cowling. The passengers were disembarked and the flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://businessday.ng/aviation/article/air-peace-lagos-accra-flight-disrupted-after-conveyor-belt-hits-aircraft/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11681773?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo)

Location