Incident ATR 72-600 G-LMTF, Friday 26 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 2025
Time:10:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-LMTF
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loganair flight LM51, an ATR 72-600, was taxiing at Aberdeen (ABZ) when two left-hand main gear tyres deflated.
ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft started taxiing from the apron at 09:56 UTC.
It started rolling on runway 34 at 10:02 UTC but stopped accelerating at a ground speed of about 32 knots. It vacated the runway and taxied back to the holding point for runway 34. At about 10:08 the aircraft stopped at the holding point and smoke was observed from the left-hand main gear. ARFF attended.

METAR:

EGPD 260920Z COR AUTO VRB02KT 9999 OVC022 04/03 Q1037 NOSIG
EGPD 261020Z COR AUTO VRB02KT 9999 OVC022 05/03 Q1037 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.aberdeenlive.news/news/aberdeen-news/fire-crews-race-aberdeen-airport-10724716
https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/6923772/aberdeen-airport-disruption-smoke-loganair-plane/?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=407f4c&lat=57.200&lon=-2.195&zoom=16.8&showTrace=2025-12-26&leg=1&trackLabels&geomEGM

Location