This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 December 2025 |
| Time: | 14:03 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JCM |
| MSN: | 55030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kittilä Airport (KTT/EFKT) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | Kittilä Airport (KTT/EFKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines Flight LX8904, an Airbus A220-300, reportedly veered off the taxiway due to strong winds.
At the same time a Nextant 400XT was on the ground, which also veered off the taxiway due to the wind.
METAR:
METAR EFKT 271420Z AUTO 34029G41KT 4100 -SN OVC019 M00/M03 Q0994 REPL
METAR EFKT 271350Z AUTO 34027G43KT 2300 -SN OVC016 M00/M01 Q0992 REPL
Sources:
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=3f2c1a7889e3c00d0999ae0e813a3b95 https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000011716167.html https://www.hs.fi/suomi/art-2000011716154.html https://www.lapinkansa.fi/matkustajakone-ja-pienkone-ajautuivat-lumipenkkaan/12468809
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2019 |
HB-JCM |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
Perrigny-sur-Armançon |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location