Incident Airbus A321-271NX N503DZ, Saturday 27 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 2025
Time:c. 09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N503DZ
MSN: 10974
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Gulf of America -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL504 from Orlando to Los Angeles, operated by an Airbus A321neo, N503DZ, was en route over the Gulf of Mexico when an odor became present onboard. The crew decided to divert to Tampa. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.fox13news.com/news/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-tampa-international-airport.amp
https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/delta-flight-departing-from-orlando-makes-emergency-landing-tampa-officials-say.amp

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N503DZ/history/20251227/1439Z/KMCO/KTPA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11886356?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo)

Location