Incident SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV N239DA, Saturday 27 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 2025
Time:c 09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239DA
MSN: C9610-0177
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Platte Valley Airpark, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Platte Valley Airpark, CO (18V)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A kit built SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV, flipped upside down in a field near Hudson, Colorado.
Both occupants WRE unharmed and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-in-weld-county
https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/pilot-passenger-escape-unscathed-plane-crash-northern-colorado/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=239DA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/46106_1617567491.jpg (photo)

Media: