Accident glider , Sunday 28 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 2025
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tunbridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Tunbridge, TAS
Destination airport:Tunbridge, TAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed shortly after takeoff at a private airstrip in Tunbridge. The passenger, a woman aged in her 50's, died at the scene, while the pilot was airlifted to hospital in a serious condition.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-12-28/tas-fatal-glider-crash-in-tasmanias-southern-midlands/106183104