Incident Quad City Challenger II ULM-130, Saturday 27 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 2025
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Ultralight Atacama
Registration: ULM-130
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caleta Los Patos beach, Caldera -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight made an emergency landing on a beach of the town of Caldera suffering damages in its nose, losing that landing gear; it was reported that two on board were unhurt. DGAC Chile investigates.

Sources:

https://www.nostalgica.cl/accidente-de-aeronave-en-caleta-los-patos-moviliza-a-equipos-de-emergencia-en-caldera/

Media:

DGAC Chile post on X: