Accident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Saturday 27 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 December 2025
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Kordofan -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 December 2025, a Sudanese Air Force Bayraktar TB2 was downed by insurgents of the Rapid Security Forces (RSF) in South Kordofan state, Sudan.

Sources:

https://x.com/AfriMEOSINT/status/2004951253663842598

Media: