Hard landing Incident Folland Gnat T.1 XR571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56499

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR571
MSN: FL571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared a write off after a ground accident at Valley, Anglesey. (Some sources state damaged after a heavy landing)

Allocated to RAF Brampton gate for static display as Ground Instructional Airframe 8493M on 7 May 1976, after declared not economical to repair, moving to RAF Kemble in 1979

Later moved to RAF Scampton, and displayed at the HQ of the RAF's "Red Arrows" display team

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/gnat/survivor.php?id=833
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
3. http://wikimapia.org/6748524/Folland-Gnat-T-1-XR571
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat#Survivors