Accident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV631, 24 Oct 1955
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56509

Date:24-OCT-1955
Time:night
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV631
MSN: PAC/56/159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yatton Keynell, 5 miles west of Chippenham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24/10/55: Collided with Provost T.1 WV631 in the RAF Hullavington circuit at night, whilst flying solo, and crashed near Yatton Keynell, five miles west of Chippenham, Wiltshire. Both crew of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of WV627 was Flying Officer Peter Julian TUCKER, 35.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
5. http://www.yattonkeynell.com/about-the-village/history-yatton-keynell/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06876.php
7. Diário de Lisboa 25 October 1955, p 7
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV