ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56511
Last updated: 9 February 2021

Date:11-JAN-1956
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T.Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV514
C/n / msn: PAC/56/077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles ESE of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Written off 11/1/56: Provost T.1s WV498 (coded 'P-F') and WV514 (coded 'W-C') collided while in the circuit at Ternhill, Shropshire, and crashed two miles east-south-east of the airfield. Three crew members were killed (one in WV498, and two - both crew on board - in WV514). In the case of Provost WV498, the aircraft was climbing parallel to the runway at RAF Ternhill, and the instructor in Provost WV498 noticed another aircraft taking off, but well below his own aircraft in terms of altitude.

Provost WV498 turned on to the crosswind leg when the second aircraft (Provost WV514) climbed in front of it, and a mid-air collision took place. Both crew on board Provost WV514 were killed:

Crew of Provost WV514:
Flying Officer Michael Preskett RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 11/1/56
Pilot Officer Donald James Grant RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 22) - killed on active service 11/1/56

Note that ex-Irish Air Corps Provost T.52 '177' (c/no. PAC/F/125) which was civilianised in June 1985 as G-BLIW was painted up in replica RAF markings as "WV514" in 2010 - it is of course not the "original" WV514, which was written off as per the above. The c/no. PAC/F/125 shows that IAC 177/G-BLIW/"WV514" was built in late March 1954, between RAF serialled aircraft WV578 (c/no.PAC/F/124) and WV579 (c/no. PAC/F/126) - both of which were delivered on 22/3/54.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.172
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Provost#United_Kingdom
8. The 'replica' WV514 (ex-IAC 177 and G-BLIW): https://www.flickr.com/photos/31514768@N05/4946309026
9. G-BLIW Registration details: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLIW.pdf