Incident Folland Gnat T.1 XR542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56512

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR542
MSN: FL553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Valley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9/3/1965: damaged beyond repair in an emergency landing at Valley, Anglesey after engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm