Incident Folland Gnat T Mk 1 XP531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56513

Date:Monday 16 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T Mk 1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XP531
MSN: FL533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Kemble (EGBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/02/1976 when hit over HT cables during an emergency landing at Kemble, Gloucestershire. Both crew ejected safely

The front fuselage of XP531 was mated with the rear fuselage of XR537 and allocated to the CSDE at Swanton Morley for use as a ground instructional airframe. The composite airframe was later civilianized as G-NATY; the remainder of XP531 as allocated to the fire dump at RAF Coltishall, where is perished during 1984

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
3. http://www.facebook.com/?sk=2361831622
4. https://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=NATY
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf