Incident Percival Provost T Mk I WV532, 01 May 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56515

Date:01-MAY-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Flying Training School Royal Air Force (22 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV532
MSN: PAC/56/78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV532: Built by Percival at Luton, Bedfordshire as first of a batch of 388 Provosts built. Serials batch WV532 to WV580. Delivered 13/1/54. This Provost had a very short service life with 22 FTS, RAF only.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 1/5/54 when struck by Provost T.1 WV540 whilst taxiing after landing at RAF Syerston Nottinghamshire.

(The other Provost involved - WV540 - survived this incident, was repaired and returned to service. WV540 was struck off charge 14/11/68, was civil registered as G-AWTG, and ended up with the Rhodesian Air Force as 'R6037' in 1971)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.55
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV