Incident Percival Provost T1 WV547, 21 Apr 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56516

Date:21-APR-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV547
MSN: PAC/56/093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Llannefydd, 6 miles NW of Denbigh, Denbighshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV547: Delivered 22/1/54. RAF service was brief, and was with 6 FTS only. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1954: Engine cut, and aircraft wrecked in a forced landing near Llannefydd, 6 miles north west of Denbigh, Denbighshire, North Wales

Llannefydd is a village and community in Conwy County Borough, in Wales. It is located on the border with Denbighshire, between the Afon Aled and River Elwy, 5.7 miles (9.2 km) north west of Denbigh at approximate co ordinates 53.223°N 3.527°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.101 )
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.52
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV .
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denbigh
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llannefydd