This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV490 |
MSN: | PAC/56/063 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.1 WV490: Delivered 24/10/53: RAF Service was with 6 FTS only. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.3.1954 when collided with Provost T.1 WV500 (also of 6 FTS) on overshoot from RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. Pilots of both aircraft were killed.
Crew of Provost WV490
Pilot Officer Herbert Edgar Quirke, RAF (pilot, aged 23)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.46
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV ..