Accident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV539, 23 Mar 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56519

Date:23-MAR-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:22 Flying Training School Royal Air Force (22 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV539
MSN: PAC/56/085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carlton Towers, near Snaith, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV539: Delivered 13/1/54. RAF service as with 22 FTS (only)

Written off 23/3/54: Flew into trees at Carlton Towers, near Snaith, five miles south-east of Selby, North Yorkshire. While carrying out low flying exercise, the aircraft was seen approaching a wooded area. The Provost struck some trees, and a substantial part of the starboard wing broke away. Nevertheless, the Provost continued at a level attitude, and did not gain height before striking some more trees. After clearing the wood, the aircraft then flew into the ground, and caught fire on impact. Both crew killed

Crew of Provost WV539
Sergeant John Charles Mottram DFM RAF (Pilot Instructor, aged 29)
Upper Yardman Richard Vernon Emery RN (Pupil Pilot under instruction, aged 25)

NOTE: The pupil pilot was a Royal Navy rating - the rank of "Upper Yardman" is that of a Naval Rating who was judged as suitable for training and promotion to an Officer. At the time of the above accident, his actual rank was "EMERY, Richard V, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1st class, Service Number SMX 769544" and he was stationed at HMS Gamecock, the Royal Naval Air Station at Bramcote, Warwickshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.44
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25328: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846440
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
6. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/105550446/john-charles-mottram
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlton_Towers
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_Yardman_Scheme_(Royal_Navy)