Incident Percival Provost T1 WE530, 03 Mar 1951
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56520

Date:03-MAR-1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T1
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down (Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment Boscombe Down)
Registration: WE530
MSN: PAC/56/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amesbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WE530 was the 2nd Provost prototype, originally fitted with a Armstrong-Siddeley Cheetah engine, as a cheaper alternative to the Alvis Leonides. Written off on 3 March 1951, when crashed at Amesbury, Wilshire. The aircraft was undergoing acceptance trials, and a propeller blade fractured, causing severe vibrations, which made it imperative that the pilot execute an immediate forced landing.. Struck off Charge and sold as scrap in 23 April 1958

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.119
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1310680/
5. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=59056&d=1347539497
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Provost#Variants
7. https://www.baesystems.com/en-uk/heritage/percival-p56-provost
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Provost (Percival) &emdash; RAF Percival Provost WE530