This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1955 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF) |
Registration: | WV570 |
MSN: | PAC/56/116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1.5 miles ENE of Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV570, (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off 22/4/1955 during an aerobatic sortie from Little Rissington, the student pilot pulled out of a dive harshly, and the instructor blacked out due to the "g" forces invoked. On recovery from the dive, the aircraft was diving steeply, and the student pilot said that he could get no response from the controls.
At this point the starboard wing failed, then detached, and the aircraft began to spin rapidly. The instructor then abandoned the aircraft with some difficulty, and parachuted safely to earth. He ordered the pupil pilot to do the same. However, despite releasing his harness and deploying his parachute, the student pilot was unable to leave the aircraft, and was killed on impact with the ground. The Provost crashed one and a half miles east north east of Kemble, Gloucestershire.
Crew of Provost WV570:
Flight Lieutenant James Anderson Thompson (QFI Instructor Pilot, aged 38) - bailed out, survived
Flying Officer Peter Robert Moulden (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 22) - killed on active service 22/4/55 as per the above
James Thomson stayed in the RAF, retiring on 18th December 1957 as a Squadron Leader, retaining the rank of Wing Commander. He died on 30th October 2001, aged 84, and is buried in St. Mary the Virgin churchyard, Ewelme, Oxfordshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.313 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/269:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424390 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2750:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578530 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 8.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 9.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ThomsonJA.htm