This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-1955 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Percival Provost T Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF) |
Registration: | WV627 |
MSN: | PAC/56/154 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Yatton Keynell, 5 miles west of Chippenham, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV) |
Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 24/10/1955: Collided with Provost T.1 WV631 in the RAF Hullavington circuit at night, whilst flying solo, and crashed near Yatton Keynell, five miles west of Chippenham, Wiltshire. Both crew of both aircraft were killed. Pilot of WV627 was Flight Lieutenant Humphrey Arthur STENNER, aged 33
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871 5.
http://www.yattonkeynell.com/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06876.php 7.
http://www.pro-patria.co.uk/Text/Chippenham%20Cemetery/Humphrey_Stenner.htm 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV