Accident Percival Provost T Mk I WV502, 14 Oct 1955
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56534

Date:14-OCT-1955
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS Royal Air Force (1 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV502
MSN: PAC/56/065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Winkburn, NW of Newark, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV502: Delivered 19/11/53. RAF Service career was with 22 FTS and 1 FTS RAF

Written off 14/10/1955: The crew were flying the student pilot's final handling test, and 15 minutes after take off, the Provost was seen to be flying straight and level. Then the aircraft descended at a steep angle, stalled, and dived into the edge of a wood at Winkburn, north-west of Newark, Nottinghamshire. The exact cause of the accident was not determined, but it is believed that the student pilot was carrying out a simulated engine failure at too low an altitude to allow for recovery. Both crew were killed

Crew of Provost WV502:
Midshipman Alistair Hugh Gavin Low RN HMS Gamecock/RNAS Bramcote (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 19)
Squadron Leader George Herbert Tasney AFC RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 56193, aged 33)

The reported crash location of Winkburn is a small village and civil parish in the Newark and Sherwood district, in Nottinghamshire, England. It is in the civil parish of Caunton. It is located north-west of Southwell and north-west of Newark.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/305: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424426
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/military-graves-in-the-uk-post-ww2-newark-upon-trent.72995/#post-783630
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=250017&postcount=1
7. Gravestone of Squadron Leader Tasney: https://www.flickr.com/photos/96555212@N08/48577186201/
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winkburn
10. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38924/supplement/2683/data.pdf