Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV637, 30 Sep 1955
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56536

Date:30-SEP-1955
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF)
Registration: WV637
MSN: PAC/56/166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile west of South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV637: Delivered 28/5/54. RAF service career was with the CFS (Central Flying School), RAF only.

Written off 30/09/1955: damaged beyond repair when engine cut and undercarriage collapsed in a forced landing one mile west of South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Both crew survived unhurt

Crew of Provost T.1 WV637
Flight Lieutenant J. M. WILLIAMS (Service Number 2817669, QFI Instructor pilot)
Pilot Officer P. J. IZZARD (Service Number 3110232, pupil pilot under instruction)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.159
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV