Incident Percival Provost T Mk I WV488, 18 May 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56537

Date:18-MAY-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV488
MSN: PAC/56/051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Colehurst Manor, Colehurst, near Market Drayton, Shropshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV488: Delivered 23/10/53. RAF service with 6 FTS only. Written off 18/5/1954: collided in flight with Provost T.1 WV567 (also of 6 FTS) and force landed at Colehurst Manor, Colehurst, near Market Drayton, Shropshire. WV488 was damaged beyond repair, WV567 survived, was repaired and returned to service (sold as scrap 25/04/1963 at No.27 MU Shawbury)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.158 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.57
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV