Incident Percival Provost T.1 WW435, 31 May 1955
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56538

Date:31-MAY-1955
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T.1
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: WW435
MSN: PAC/56/248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Potton, 2 miles NNE of Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WW435: Delivered 22/10/54. RAF Career was with the RAF College, Cranwell, only

Written off 31/5/1955: engine failed and aircraft overshot during forced landing near Potton, 2 miles north-north-east of Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. The pilot - Flight Cadet W D Page - survived uninjured.

Damaged aircraft struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and relegated to instructional airframe to 7227M on 7/7/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.136
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potton