Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV479, 01 Dec 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56540

Date:01-DEC-1954
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF)
Registration: WV479
MSN: PAC/56/042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0.8 miles east of South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV479: Delivered 24/9/53. Sole RAF service was with CFS (Central Flying School), RAF at Little Rissington, Gloucestershire

Written off 01/12/1954: Hit wall during practice forced landing just over three-quarters of a mile east of South Cerney, Gloucestershire. Aircraft damaged beyond repair and struck off charge; no reported injuries to the two crew

NOTE the crash location is quoted in error by some sources by "8 miles East of Little Rissington" due to confusion between "0.8 miles" (just over three quarters of a mile) and "8 miles".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School, 1946–76 p.313, By Roy Bagshaw, Alan Pollock, Malcolm Thomas, Ray Deacon
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV