Incident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WW395, 13 Sep 1955
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56545

Date:13-SEP-1955
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: WW395
MSN: PAC/56/224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WW395: Delivered 13/9/54. RAF Career was with 2 FTS RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire only.

Written off 13/09/1954: damaged beyond repair when collided with Provost T.1 WV623 on landing at RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. (WV623 survived relatively undamaged; it was repaired and returned to service; it crashed in a separate accident on 18/09/1961)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=871
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW