ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56546
Last updated: 17 February 2021

Date:11-JAN-1956
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T.Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 FTS Royal Air Force (6 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV498
C/n / msn: PAC/56/061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles ESE of RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Written off 11/1/56: Provost T.1s WV498 (coded 'P-F') and WV514 (coded 'W-C') collided while in the circuit at Ternhill, Shropshire, and crashed two miles east-south-east of the airfield. Three crew members were killed (one in WV498, and two - both crew on board - in WV514). In the case of Provost WV498, the aircraft was climbing parallel to the runway at RAF Ternhill, and the instructor in Provost WV498 noticed another aircraft taking off, but well below his own aircraft in terms of altitude.

Provost WV498 turned on to the crosswind leg when the second aircraft (Provost WV514) climbed in front of it, and a md-air collision took place. Of the two persons on board Provost WV498, one (the instructor) managed to bail out, and parachuted to earth safely. The other person on board (the pupil pilot under instruction) was seriously injured in the collision, and then fatally injured when he was "bunted" out of the aircraft's cockpit.

Crew of Provost WV498:
Squadron Leader F.C.Wilson RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 47900) - bailed out, survived
Acting Pilot Officer Andrew Robin Dawson (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 23) - killed on active service 11/1/56 (fatally injured)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.172
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV