Incident English Electric Lightning F Mk.3 XP705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56561

Date:Thursday 8 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk.3
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XP705
MSN: 95159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles from Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 35 miles from Akrotiri, Cyprus, 8/7/71; pilot - Flt Lt Clarke - ejected safely. Total hours flown 1,854h.

Sources:

1. http://www.lightning.org.uk/f3.php
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s