Incident English Electric Lightning F6 XR763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56591

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR763
MSN: 95228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a live firing run on a towed banner one round struck and broke off a wheel on the banner. The pilot was unable to avoid it and it entered the air intake. This seized the No 1 engine and damaged the No 2. The pilot - Flt. Lt. D. K. M.Chan - ejected during the approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus after the No 2 engine lost power, and the aircraft crashed into a vine yard

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm#jul
http://forum.keypublishing.co.uk/archive/index.php?t-55169.html

Media: