Incident English Electric Lightning F6 XR768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56608

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR768
MSN: 95233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 miles East of Saltfleet, off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea 13 miles East of Saltfleet, off Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire following a reheat fire in No 2 engine. The pilot - Flt Lt T.W.Jones - ejected and survived.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf6.htm]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr768a.htm
4. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1102152/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s