Accident Percival Provost T Mk 1 WV664, 19 Jan 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56631

Date:19-JAN-1960
Time:day
Type:Percival Provost T Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS Royal Air Force (2 FTS RAF)
Registration: WV664
MSN: PAC/56/181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 miles NNE of Pocklington, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Provost T.Mk.1 WV664, 2 FTS, RAF: Written off when crashed and destroyed 19 January 1960, when failed to recover from a spin, and crashed five miles north north east of Pocklington, North Yorkshire, killing the pilot. He was on a training sortie when the aircraft dived from cloud into the ground near Pocklington, Yorkshire, he may have become disoriented

Pilot - Alan Lambert VARNEY. Midshipman, Royal Navy, on HMS Heron (RNAS Yeovilton). Born 27th January 1941 died 19th January 1960 aged 18, laid to rest in All Saints churchyard, Newton on Ouse, Yorkshire. YO30 2BL.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/426: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424547
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
7. Pilots headstone: https://www.militaryimages.net/media/alan-lambert-varney.102877/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1960s
9. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm