Incident BAC Jet Provost T4 XP621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56649

Date:Monday 15 November 1965
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T4
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XP621
MSN: PAC/W/16893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile N of Bellerby, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15th November 1965 a crew of two in this aircraft were undertaking a routine aerobatic training flight out of RAF Leeming. They took off at 10.45hrs and thirty minutes into the flight upon flying over the Leyburn area a fire warning light came on in the aircraft cockpit and after operating fire extinguishers, fearing engine failure the two airmen ejected.

A press report on the incident stated that the instructor had managed to fly the aircraft clear of Bellerby village before they both ejected. The aircraft crashed about a mile north of the village and broke up with part of the aircraft coming to rest within a military training area.

The two airmen landed nearby and were picked up and taken to hospital. The pupil received hospital treatment at Catterick was released to be awarded his Wings later in the week at the graduation parade.

Instructor Pilot - F/Lt John Dearden RAF (4080906), aged 34, of Lancaster. Uninjured. Pupil Pilot - Acting P/O Geoffrey Charles Wheeler BSc(Eng) RAF (4232422), aged 24, of Wells, Somerset. Minor back and leg injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xp621.html